Presented at 2018 Awards Ceremony

C.H. Williams Prize Bernadette Gerzanics
Student completing, without failure, with the highest aggregate mark in the Drug Discovery courses taken in the 2nd and 3rd year.

Eleanor Chalmers Prize William Hagan
Student completing the Bachelor of Pharmacy who is most deserving on the basis of not only academic success but also other matters deserving of recognition, including qualities of character and participation in undergraduate activities.

Guild Insurance Prize Fang Yi Lee
The student gaining highest mark for PHRM4031 The Business of Health.

Hildegard Reuther Memorial Prize Sarah Nash
Greatest overall proficiency by a 1st year student who will be progressing into 2nd year and whose family home is in rural Australia and is not in receipt of any other prize.

Pharmaceutical Defence Ltd Prize 1 Trinh Hua
Female student who, completing the program without failure, shows the greatest proficiency in all courses leading to the Honours degree.

Pharmaceutical Defence Ltd Prize 2 Cameron Robinson
Male student who, completing the program without failure, shows the greatest proficiency in all courses leading to the Honours degree.

Society of Hospital Pharmacists of Australia Prize Marie Rattenbury
Student who completes the Graduate Diploma in Clinical Pharmacy in the normal minimum time with the greatest proficiency in the program.

The Think Pharmacy Prize Catherine Li
Highest marks for first attempt in PHRM3011 and PHRM3012 – Quality Use of Medicines courses.

The Kos Sclavos Leadership Award Kirsten Yeo
Funded by an annual gift from the Pharmacy Guild for the 4th year student who is deemed to have achieved outstanding engagement with the industry, the community, the Pharmacy school and fellow students.

The Pharmacy Interest Women's Group Prize Coco Casurina Shao Min Heng
Student with the highest aggregate marks in first attempt at the Dosage Form Design group of courses at the second level.

The Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 1 Man Kit Lam
Highest marks in the second year courses titled Quality Use of Medicines A1 and Quality Use of Medicines A2 not in receipt of any other prize.

The Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 2 Siu Fen Chia
Highest marks in the third year courses titled Quality Use of Medicines B1 and Quality Use of Medicines B2 not in receipt of any other prize.

The Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 3 Hana Nomura
Highest marks in the fourth year course titled Quality Use of Medicines C.

The Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 4 Jason Gouw
The 4th year student who has the best performance in the Quality Use of Medicines Experiential Placement Project Presentation as nominated by PSA (first semester).

The Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 5 Alistair Meldrum
The 4th year student who has the best performance in the Quality Use of Medicines Experiential Placement Project Presentation as nominated by PSA (second semester).

International Pharmacy Scholarship (1st year entry) Wenjing Gou
The UQ Pharmacy School offers a $3000 scholarship to be paid during the 1st semester of study to an international student enrolled in the 1st year of the Bachelor of Pharmacy. Allocation is based on previous academic achievement.

International Pharmacy Scholarship (2nd year entry) Nanyang Polytechnic Wei Ying Huang
The UQ Pharmacy School offers a $3000 scholarship to be paid during the 1st semester of study to an international student from Singaporean polytechnics, who through previous study enrols directly into the 2nd year of the Bachelor of Pharmacy. Allocation is based on previous academic achievement.

International Pharmacy Scholarship (2nd year entry) Republic Polytechnic Jian Ming Magnus Chan
The UQ Pharmacy School offers a $3000 scholarship to be paid during the 1st semester of study to an international student from Singaporean polytechnics, who through previous study enrols directly into the 2nd year of the Bachelor of Pharmacy. Allocation is based on previous academic achievement.

International Pharmacy Scholarship (2nd year entry) Temasek Polytechnic Wan Jia Koh
The UQ Pharmacy School offers a $3000 scholarship to be paid during the 1st semester of study to an international student from Singaporean polytechnics, who through previous study enrols directly into the 2nd year of the Bachelor of Pharmacy.
Allocation is based on previous academic achievement.

International Pharmacy Scholarship (2nd year entry) Jun Xian Yap
The UQ Pharmacy School offers a $3000 scholarship to be paid during the 1st semester of study to a student who through previous study enrols directly into the 2nd year of the Bachelor of Pharmacy. Allocation is based on previous academic achievement.

Foundation Year Bursary Wenjun Zhang
The School of Pharmacy offers one bursary per year exclusively to UQ Foundation Year Students. The bursary will be awarded to an outstanding UQ Foundation Year graduate seeking admission into the Pharmacy degree at The University of Queensland. The bursary is awarded on academic merit.

The University of Queensland – Pharmacy Intern of the Year Kaela Armitage
The University is pleased to offer a prize for the intern who performs at a high level most consistently throughout the Internship program. The winner is selected based on overall performance in the Intern Training Program.

Good Price Pharmacy Rural Placements Prize Yin Yi Tan & Brian Kim
Awarded to a student undertaking a rural placement in PHRM3012.

Student Leaders of 2018
Catherine Bartholomeusz, Sze Ni (Anna) Chang, Yee Tatt (Charon) Chua, Jessica Hwang, Kaitlin Kinging, Jing Jie Lai, Youngin (Jessica) Lee, Erica Li, Georgina McDermott, Kate Moffitt, Nadila Mulya, Sarah Nash, Stephanie Samios, Seti Setiyawan, Zielle Thomas, Zoe Thomas, Pei Wen Ho, Angel Lee, Grace Ni Hui Tan, Kristine Wong, Caroline Gayondato Yap

Presented at 2017 Awards Ceremony

C.H. Williams Prize Chi Ying Tan
Student completing without failure, with the highest aggregate mark in the Drug Discovery courses taken in the 2nd and 3rd year.

Eleanor Chalmers Prize Mika Varitimos
Student completing the Bachelor of Pharmacy who is most deserving on the basis of not only academic success but also other matters deserving of recognition, including qualities of character and participation in undergraduate activities and financial need

Guild Insurance Prize Kaela Armitage
The student gaining highest mark for PHRM4031 The Business of Health.

Hildegard Reuther Memorial Prize Wade Marteene
Greatest overall proficiency by a 1st year student who will be processing into 2nd year and whose family home is in rural Australia and is not in receipt of any other prize.

Pharmaceutical Defence Ltd Prize 1 Kaela Armitage
Female student who, completing the program without failure, shows the greatest proficiency in all courses leading to the Honours degree.

Pharmaceutical Defence Ltd Prize 2 Dane Turner
Male student who, completing the program without failure, shows the greatest proficiency in all courses leading to the Honours degree.

Society of Hospital Pharmacists of Australia Prize Alison Khor
Student who completes the Graduate Diploma in Clinical Pharmacy in the normal minimum time with the greatest proficiency in the program.

The Think Pharmacy Prize Shieh Er Yap
Highest marks for first attempt in PHRM3011 and PHRM3012.

The Kos Sclavos Leadership Award Kaela Armitage
For the 4th year student who is deemed to have achieved outstanding engagement with the industry, the community, the Pharmacy school and fellow students. Funded by an annual gift from the Pharmacy Guild.

The Pharmacy Interest Women's Group Prize Kia Yuong Tan
Student with the highest aggregate marks in first attempt at the Dosage Form Design group of courses at the second level.

The Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 1 Bernadette Gerzanics
Highest marks in the courses titled Quality Use of Medicines A1 and Quality Use of Medicines A2 not in receipt of any other prize.

The Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 2 Khai Li Ang
Highest marks in the courses titled Quality Use of Medicines B1 and Quality Use of Medicines B2 not in receipt of any other prize.

The Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 3 Rachel Land
Highest marks in the course titled Quality Use of Medicines C.

The Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 4 Hannah Beale
The 4th year student who has the best performance in the Quality Use of Medicines Experiential Placement Project Presentation as nominated by PSA (first semester).

The Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 5 Daniel Hohenhaus
The 4th year student who has the best performance in the Quality Use of Medicines Experiential Placement Project Presentation as nominated by PSA (second semester).

International Pharmacy Scholarship (1st year entry) Chuong Tran
The UQ Pharmacy School offers a $3000 scholarship to be paid during the 1st semester of study to a student enrolled in the 1st year of the Bachelor of Pharmacy.  Allocation is based on academic achievement.

International Pharmacy Scholarship (2nd year entry) Polytechnic Temasek Polytechnic Coco Casurina Shao Min Heng
The UQ Pharmacy School offers a $3000 scholarship to be paid during the 1st semester of study to a student from a Singaporean polytechnic, who through previous study enrols directly into the 2nd year of the Bachelor of Pharmacy. Allocation is based on academic achievement.

International Pharmacy Scholarship (2nd year entry) Polytechnic Republic Polytechnic Nur Jannah Chan
The UQ Pharmacy School offers a $3000 scholarship to be paid during the 1st semester of study to a student from a Singaporean polytechnic, who through previous study enrols directly into the 2nd year of the Bachelor of Pharmacy. Allocation is based on academic achievement.

International Pharmacy Scholarship (2nd year entry) Polytechnic Nanyang Polytechnic Isabel Li Ying Chin
The UQ Pharmacy School offers a $3000 scholarship to be paid during the 1st semester of study to a student from a Singaporean polytechnic, who through previous study enrols directly into the 2nd year of the Bachelor of Pharmacy. Allocation is based on academic achievement.

International Pharmacy Scholarship (2nd year entry) Polytechnic Ngee Ann Polytechnic Yee Tat Chua
The UQ Pharmacy School offers a $3000 scholarship to be paid during the 1st semester of study to a student from a Singaporean polytechnic, who through previous study enrols directly into the 2nd year of the Bachelor of Pharmacy. Allocation is based on academic achievement.

International Pharmacy Scholarship (2nd year entry) Angel Lee
The UQ Pharmacy School offers a $3000 scholarship to be paid during the 1st semester of study to a student who through previous study enrols directly into the 2nd year of the Bachelor of Pharmacy. Allocation is based on academic achievement.

Foundation Year Bursary Mahina Fifita
The School of Pharmacy offers one bursary per year exclusively to UQ Foundation Year Students.  The bursary will be awarded to an outstanding UQ Foundation Year graduate seeking admission into the Pharmacy degree at The University of Queensland. The bursary is awarded on academic merit.

The University of Queensland – Pharmacy Intern of the Year Karla Mayfield
The University is pleased to offer a prize for the intern who performs at a high level most consistently throughout the Internship program.  A winner will be selected based on overall performance during the program as well as performance in all other aspects of the course.

Good Price Pharmacy Rural Placements Prize Bi Qi Yeo
Awarded to a student undertaking a rural placement in PHRM3012.

Student Leaders of 2017
Nick Anning, Vanessa Banun, Emily Catton, Kevin Chiu, Sarah-Kate Dalgliesh, Jennifer Dinh, William Hagan, Pei Wen Ho, Sakina Janoowalla, Sunita Kashyap, Kaitlin Kinging, Xiao Hui (Greta) Poo, Precious Rufus-Ashiedu, Yin Yi Tan, Yee Eng Tiong, Sarah Tjoeng, Kirsten Yeo

 

Presented at 2016 Awards Ceremony

Agilent Technologies Prize Yoan Yoong Lim
Highest marks achieved for PHRM2041 (Drug Discovery A2) in 2nd Year.

C.H. Williams Prize Dane Turner
Student completing without failure, with the highest aggregate mark in the Drug Discovery courses taken in the 2nd and 3rd year.

Eleanor Chalmers Prize Bernice Prior
Student completing the Bachelor of Pharmacy who is most deserving on the basis of not only academic success but also other matters deserving of recognition, including qualities of character and participation in undergraduate activities and financial need.                                   

Guild Insurance Prize Yi Theng Ong 
The student gaining highest mark for PHRM4031 The Business of Health.

Hildegard Reuther Memorial Prize Bernadette Gerzanics
Greatest overall proficiency by a 1st year student who will be processing into 2nd year and whose family home is in rural Australia and is not in receipt of any other prize.                                  

Pharmaceutical Defence Ltd Prize 1 Sara Lock
Female student who, completing the program without failure, shows the greatest proficiency in all courses leading to the Honours degree.   

Pharmaceutical Defence Ltd Prize 2 Brandon Soh                                                                  
Male student who, completing the program without failure, shows the greatest proficiency in all courses leading to the Honours degree.   

Society of Hospital Pharmacists of Australia Prize Matthew Gibbs                                              
Student who completes the Graduate Diploma in Clinical Pharmacy in the normal minimum time with the greatest proficiency in the program. 

The Think Pharmacy Prize Dane Turner                 
Highest marks for first attempt in PHRM3011 and PHRM3012.            

The Kos Sclavos Leadership Award Brittany Martin    
For the 4th year student who is deemed to have achieved outstanding engagement with the industry, the community, the Pharmacy school and fellow students. Funded by an annual gift from the Pharmacy Guild.

The Pharmacy Interest Women's Group Prize Qui Hui Ang                                                                    
Student with the highest aggregate marks in first attempt at the Dosage Form Design group of courses at the second level.                                  

The Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 1 Isaac Carmichael                                                                
Highest marks in the courses titled Quality Use of Medicines A1 and Quality Use of Medicines A2 not in receipt of any other prize.          

The Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 2 Kaela Armitage                                                                
Highest marks in the courses titled Quality Use of Medicines B1 and Quality Use of Medicines B2 not in receipt of any other prize.          

The Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 3 Karla Mayfield
Highest marks in the course titled Quality Use of Medicines C.             

The Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 4 Christopher Martin
The 4th year student who has the best performance in the Quality Use of Medicines Experiential Placement Project Presentation as nominated by PSA (first semester).       

The Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 5 Stamatia Bousias                                                                
The 4th year student who has the best performance in the Quality Use of Medicines Experiential Placement Project Presentation as nominated by PSA (second semester). 

Pitcher Partners - JR Pharmacy and Terry White Chemist Community Pharmacy Management Award Nina Sclavos         
For Enthusiasm, natural business abilities and engagement with the course content.  Only students completing a community-based internship are eligible for this prize.   

International Pharmacy Scholarship (1st year entry)  Sai Tung Cheng
The UQ Pharmacy School offers a $3000 scholarship to be paid during the 1st semester of study to a student enrolled in the 1st year of the Bachelor of Pharmacy. Allocation is based on academic achievement.                                                                

International Pharmacy Scholarship (2nd year entry) Polytechnic Temasek Polytechnic Caroline Yap
The UQ Pharmacy School offers a $3000 scholarship to be paid during the 1st semester of study to a student from a Singaporean polytechnic, who through previous study enrols directly into the 2nd year of the Bachelor of Pharmacy.  Allocation is based on academic achievement.    

International Pharmacy Scholarship (2nd year entry) Polytechnic Republic Polytechnic Liang Law
The UQ Pharmacy School offers a $3000 scholarship to be paid during the 1st semester of study to a student from a Singaporean polytechnic, who through previous study enrols directly into the 2nd year of the Bachelor of Pharmacy.  Allocation is based on academic achievement.

International Pharmacy Scholarship (2nd year entry) Polytechnic Nanyang Polytechnic Yong Tan
The UQ Pharmacy School offers a $3000 scholarship to be paid during the 1st semester of study to a student from a Singaporean polytechnic, who through previous study enrols directly into the 2nd year of the Bachelor of Pharmacy.  Allocation is based on academic achievement. 

International Pharmacy Scholarship (2nd year entry) Polytechnic Ngee Ann Polytechnic Cing Tong Woon
The UQ Pharmacy School offers a $3000 scholarship to be paid during the 1st semester of study to a student from a Singaporean polytechnic, who through previous study enrols directly into the 2nd year of the Bachelor of Pharmacy.  Allocation is based on academic achievement. 

International Pharmacy Scholarship (2nd year entry) Brian Kim 
The UQ Pharmacy School offers a $3000 scholarship to be paid during the 1st semester of study to a student who through previous study enrols directly into the 2nd year of the Bachelor of Pharmacy.  Allocation is based on academic achievement.

International Pharmacy Scholarship (3rd year entry) Yee Eng Tiong
The UQ Pharmacy School offers a $3000 scholarship to be paid during the 1st semester of study at UQ to a student who through previous study in the IMU Pharmacy program directly enters the 3rd year of the Bachelor of Pharmacy. Allocation is based on academic achievement.

Foundation Year Bursary Karman Lee
The School of Pharmacy offers one bursary per year exclusively to UQ Foundation Year Students.  The bursary will be awarded to an outstanding UQ Foundation Year graduate seeking admission into the Pharmacy degree at The University of Queensland. The bursary is awarded on academic merit.

First Year Malaysian Student Bursary Vanessa Banun
The University and the School of Pharmacy offer a bursary to a first year Malaysian student to assist with tuition fees each semester.           

The University of Queensland – Pharmacy Intern of the Year Ella Whately
The University is pleased to offer a prize for the intern who performs at a high level most consistently throughout the Internship program.  A winner will be selected based on overall performance during the program as well as performance in all other aspects of the course.                                                           

Good Price Pharmacy Rural Placements Prize Ka Lo Chan    
Awarded to a student undertaking a rural placement in PHRM3012  

Student Leaders of 2016
Kaela Armitage, Qiao Ying (Barbara) Bong, Wing Him (Jonathan) But, Mark Chia, Christopher George, Sunita Kashyap, Lachlan Paterson, Xiao Hui (Greta) Poo, Precious Rufus-Ashiedu, Chi Ying (Jocelyn) Tan ,Mohamed Banglawala, Linzy Keegan, Samantha Lau, Andrew Silverman, Nurul Mohamad Kamal

Presented at 2015 Awards Ceremony

Agilent Technologies Prize Yoan Yoon Lim
Highest marks achieved for PHRM2041 (Drug Discovery A2) in 2nd Year.

C.H. Williams Prize Dane Turner
Student completing without failure, with the highest aggregate mark in the Drug Discovery courses taken in the 2nd and 3rd year.

Eleanor Chalmers Prize Bernice Prior
Student completing the Bachelor of Pharmacy who is most deserving on the basis of not only academic success but also other matters deserving of recognition, including qualities of character and participation in undergraduate activities and financial need.

Guild Insurance Prize Yi Then Ong
The student gaining highest mark for PHRM4031 The Business of Health.

Hildegard Reuther Memorial Prize Bernadette Gerzanics
Greatest overall proficiency by a 1st year student who will be processing into 2nd year and whose family home is in rural Australia and is not in receipt of any other prize.

Pharmaceutical Defence Ltd Prize 1 Brittany Martin
Female student who, completing the program without failure, shows the greatest proficiency in all courses leading to the Honours degree.

Pharmaceutical Defence Ltd Prize 2 Ernest Soo
Male student who, completing the program without failure, shows the greatest proficiency in all courses leading to the Honours degree.

Society of Hospital Pharmacists of Australia Prize Jenny Walsh
Student who completes the Graduate Diploma in Clinical Pharmacy in the normal minimum time with the greatest proficiency in the program.

The Think Pharmacy Prize Karla Mayfield
Highest marks for first attempt in PHRM3011 and PHRM3012.

The Kos Sclavos Leadership Award Marnie Mitchell
For the 4th year student who is deemed to have achieved outstanding engagement with the industry, the community, the Pharmacy school and fellow students.

The Pharmacy Interest Women's Group Prize Pui Wun (Fiona) Fong
Student with the highest aggregate marks in first attempt at the Dosage Form Design group of courses at the second level.

The Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 1 Kaela Armitage
Highest marks in the courses titled Quality Use of Medicines A1 and Quality Use of Medicines A2 not in receipt of any other prize.

The Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 2 Katherine Nunn
Highest marks in the courses titled Quality Use of Medicines B1 and Quality Use of Medicines B2 not in receipt of any other prize.

The Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 3 Nicole Robinson
Highest marks in the course titled Quality Use of Medicines C.

The Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 4 Megan-Lee Rogers
The 4th year student who has the best performance in the Quality Use of Medicines Experiential Placement Project Presentation as nominated by PSA (first semester).

The Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 5 Jessica Dickie
The 4th year student who has the best performance in the Quality Use of Medicines Experiential Placement Project Presentation as nominated by PSA (second semester).

Pitcher Partners - JR Pharmacy and Terry White Chemist Community Pharmacy Management Award Jessica Murphy
For enthusiasm, natural business abilities and engagement with the course content.  Only students completing a community-based internship are eligible for this prize.

International Pharmacy Scholarship (1st year entry) Yen San Hiu
The UQ Pharmacy School offers a $3000 scholarship to be paid during the 1st semester of study to a student enrolled in the 1st year of the Bachelor of Pharmacy. Allocation is based on academic achievement.

International Pharmacy Scholarship (1st year entry) Seen Yee Koid
The UQ Pharmacy School offers a $3000 scholarship to be paid during the 1st semester of study to a student enrolled in the 1st year of the Bachelor of Pharmacy. Allocation is based on academic achievement.

International Pharmacy Scholarship (2nd year entry) Polytechnic Jialin Huang
The UQ Pharmacy School offers a $3000 scholarship to be paid during the 1st semester of study to a student enrolled in the 1st year of the Bachelor of Pharmacy.  Allocation is based on academic achievement.

International Pharmacy Scholarship (2nd year entry) Andrew Silverman
The UQ Pharmacy School offers a $3000 scholarship to be paid during the 1st semester of study to a student who through previous study enrols directly into the 2nd year of the Bachelor of Pharmacy. Allocation is based on academic achievement.

International Pharmacy Scholarship (3rd year entry) Brenda Ho
The UQ Pharmacy School offers a $3000 scholarship to be paid during the 1st semester of study at UQ to a student who through previous study in the IMU Pharmacy program directly enters the 3rd year of the Bachelor of Pharmacy. Allocation is based on academic achievement.

The University of Queensland – Pharmacy Intern of the Year Nicola Harper
The University is pleased to offer a prize for the intern who performs at a high level most consistently throughout the Internship program.  A winner will be selected based on overall performance during the program as well as performance in all other aspects of the course.

School of Pharmacy, First Year Student from Rural Area with Highest GPA Trinh Hua
Awarded to the first year student from a rural area with the highest GPA.

Student Leaders of 2015
Mika Varitimos, Violet Zhu, Silke Chalmers, Kaela Armitage, Wing Him But, Ka Chan, Tamblyn Devoy, Leeanne Doan, Lois Dulay, Jacqueline Flannery, Ashley Graham, Sunita Supriya Kashyap, Stephanie Lai, Tiffany Lim, Lachlan Paterson, Betty Pham, Jan Pido, Precious Rufus-Ashiedu, Melissa Siah

 

Presented at 2014 Awards Ceremony

Agilent Technologies Prize Karla Mayfield
Highest marks achieved for the PHRM2041, Drug Discovery A2, in 2nd year.

Amgen Australia Prize Elizabeth George, Chariclia Paradissis & Braedon Denham
Best overall results for an honours student completing the Bachelor of Pharmacy.

Business Plan Assignment Prize Group 1: Georgia Isaacs, Braedon Denham, Chariclia Paradissis & Christopher Shephard
Group 2: Rachel Kooymans, Hunter Scammell, Camelia Choi, Valentine Andjelkovski & Helena Stiles
For the highest mark for the Business Plan Assignment in PHRM4031: The Business of Health

C.H. Williams Prize Marnie Mitchell
The student completing without failure, with the highest aggregate mark in the Drug Discovery courses taken in the 2nd and 3rd year.         

Eleanor Chalmers Prize Elizabeth George                                                             
The student completing the Bachelor of Pharmacy, who, in the opinion of the Head of School and course coordinator, is most deserving on the basis of not only academic success, but also other matters deserving of recognition, including qualities of character and participation in undergraduate activities.                                                          

Guild Insurance Prize Chariclia Paradissis                                                               
The student gaining highest marks in the PHRM 4031, The Business of Health     

Hildegard Reuther Memorial Prizee Erin Puckering
Greatest overall proficiency by a 1st year student who will be proceeding into 2nd year, whose family home is in rural Australia and is not in receipt of another prize.         

Pharmaceutical Defence Ltd Prize 1 Elizabeth George & Chariclia Paradissis                
The female student who shows greatest proficiency in all courses leading to the honours degree, completing the program without failure.         

Pharmaceutical Defence Litd  Prize 2 Braedon Denham             
The male student who shows greatest proficiency in all courses leading to the honours degree, completing the program without failure. 

The Society of Hospital Pharmacists Australia Prize Ashlea McCarron    
Student who completed the Graduate Diploma in Clinical Pharmacy in the shortest time, with the highest overall proficiency.                        

Think Pharmacy Prize 1 Emily D’arcy
The 3rd year student with the highest marks in the PHRM3011 and PHRM3012 courses, taken at the first attempt.           

Think Pharmacy Prize 2  Kathleen Murphy                                                           
The 4th year student with the highest marks in the PHRM4010 course, taken at the first attempt.                            

The Kos Sclavos Leadership Award Elizabeth George
The 4th year student who is deemed to have achieved outstanding engagement with the industry, the community, the School and fellow students.   

Pharmacy Interests Women’s Group Prize Ella Whately       
Student with the highest aggregate marks in their 1st attempt at the Dosage Form Design group of courses.

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 1 Sandrine Leogite      
The 2nd year student who gains the highest marks in the PHRM2010, Quality Use of Medicines course, who is not in receipt of another prize.

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 2 Nicole Robinson        
The 3rd year student who gains the highest marks in the PHRM3010, Quality Use of Medicines, course who is not in receipt of another prize.  
                   
Pharmaceutical Society of Australia (PSA) Prize 3 Julie Wong & Emily Kraut
The 4th year student who gains the highest marks in the PHRM4010, Quality Use of Medicines, course who is not in receipt of another prize.

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia (PSA) Prize 4 Katherine Radnedge    
The 4th year student who has the best performance in the Quality Use of  Medicines Experiential Placement Project Presentation, as nominated by the PSA (Semester 1, 2013).         

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia (PSA) Prize 5 Xiao Yue Guo
The 4th year student who has the best performance in the Quality Use of  Medicines Experiential Placement Project Presentation, as nominated by the PSA (Semester 2, 2013).

Terry White/Pitchner Partners Business Management Prize Georgia Isaacs                  
For enthusiasm, natural business abilities and engagement with the PHRM4031 course content. Only students completing a community-based internship are eligible for this prize.           

International Pharmacy Scholarship (1st year) Jia Ying Cheang, Bernice Li Hsia Leow & Wanru Guo
The UQ Pharmacy School offers a $3000 scholarship to be paid during the 1st semester of study to a student enrolled in the 1st year of the Bachelor of Pharmacy.  Allocation is based on academic achievement.              

International Pharmacy Scholarship (2nd year) Antonious Chaloub      
The UQ Pharmacy School offers a $3000 scholarships to be paid during the 1st semester of study to a student who through previous study enrols directly into the 2nd year of the Bachelor of Pharmacy.  Allocation is based on academic achievement.

International Pharmacy Scholarship (3rd year) Tian Hui Ho      
The UQ Pharmacy School offers a $3000 scholarship to be paid during the 1st semester of study at UQ to a student who through previous study in the IMU Pharmacy program directly enters the 3rd year of the  Bachelor of Pharmacy. Allocation is based on academic achievement.

Presented at 2013 Awards Ceremony

Agilent Technologies Prize Miss Tayla McGrath
Highest marks achieved for the PHRM2041, Drug Discovery A2, in 2nd year.

Amgen Australia Prize Mrs Anna Peers
Best overall results for an honours student completing the Bachelor of Pharmacy.

BDO Australia Business Plan Assignment Prize Mr Shu-Ying Chan, Mr Chih-Yeh Chen, Miss Sheena Tsai & Miss Chia-Fen tu
For the highest mark for the Business Plan Assignment in PHRM4031: The Business of Healthcare.

C.H. Williams Prize Miss Biying Xie
The student completing without failure, with the highest aggregate mark in the Drug Discovery courses taken in the 2nd and 3rd year.

Eleanor Chalmers Prize Miss Nicole Forrester
The student completing the Bachelor of Pharmacy, who, in the opinion of the Head of School and course coordinator, is most deserving on the basis of not only academic success, but also other matters deserving of recognition, including qualities of character and participation in undergraduate activities.

Guild Insurance Prize Mr Aaron Heffernan
The student gaining highest marks in the PHRM 4030, Social and Professional Aspects of Pharmacy course in 4th year.

Hildegard Reuther Memorial Prize Mr Tom Skopp
Greatest overall proficiency by a 1st year student who will be proceeding into 2nd year, whose family home is in rural Australia and is not in receipt of another prize.

Pharmaceutical Defence Ltd Prize 1 Miss Jenna Southwell
The female student who shows greatest proficiency in all courses leading to the honours degree, completing the program without failure.

Pharmaceutical Defence Ltd Prize 2 Mr Aaron Heffernan
The male student who shows greatest proficiency in all courses leading to the honours degree, completing the program without failure. 

The Society of Hospital Pharmacists Australia Prize Mr Martin Canning
Student who completed the Graduate Diploma in Clinical Pharmacy in the shortest time, with the highest overall proficiency.

Think Pharmacy Prize 1 Miss Xiao Guo
The 3rd year student with the highest marks in the PHRM3011 and PHRM3012 courses, taken at the first attempt.

Think Pharmacy Prize 2 Miss Stephanie Gahan
The 4th year student with the highest marks in the PHRM4010 course, taken at the first attempt.

The Kos Sclavos Leadership Award Miss Nicole Forrester
The 4th year student who is deemed to have achieved outstanding engagement with the industry, the community, the School and fellow students.

Pharmacy Interests Women’s Group Prize Miss Chariclia Paradissis
Student with the highest aggregate marks in their 1st attempt at the Dosage Form Design group of courses in 2nd year.

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 1 Miss Marnie Mitchell
The 2nd year student who gains the highest marks in the PHRM2010, Quality Use of Medicines course, who is not in receipt of another prize.

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 2 Miss Natalie Shearer
The 3rd year student who gains the highest marks in the PHRM3010, Quality Use of Medicines, course who is not in receipt of another prize.

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 3 Miss Anna Di Mauro
The 4th year student who gains the highest marks in the PHRM4010, Quality Use of Medicines, course who is not in receipt of another prize.

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 4 Miss Hayley Michael
The 4th year student who has the best performance in the Quality Use of Medicines Experiential Placement Project Presentation, as nominated by the PSA (Semester 1, 2012).

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 5 Mr Chisom Aghanwa
The 4th year student who has the best performance in the Quality Use of Medicines Experiential Placement Project Presentation, as nominated by the PSA (Semester 2, 2012).

Terry White/Pitchner Partners Business Management Prize Ms Leah Sutcliffe
For enthusiasm, natural business abilities and engagement with the PHRM4031 course content. Only students completing a community-based internship are eligible for this prize.

Presented at 2012 Awards Ceremony

Agilent Technologies Prize Ms Chariclia Paradissis                                                                 
Highest marks achieved for the PHRM2041, Drug Discovery A2, in 2nd year.

Amgen Australia Prize Ms Madelyn Loadsman             
Best overall results for an honours student completing the Bachelor of Pharmacy.

C.H. Williams Prize Mr Jeffrey Lee
The student completing without failure, with the highest aggregate mark in the Drug Discovery courses taken in the 2nd and 3rd year.                            

Eleanor Chalmers Prize Ms Claire Grant                            
The student completing the Bachelor of Pharmacy, who, in the opinion of the Head of School and course coordinator, is most deserving on the basis of not only academic success, but also other matters deserving of recognition, including qualities of character and
participation in undergraduate activities.                                 

Guild Insurance Prize Mr Andrew French                                                            
The student gaining highest marks in the PHRM 4030, Social and Professional Aspects of Pharmacy course in 4th year.                                                 

Hildegard Reuther Memorial Prize Ms Ella Whately      
Greatest overall proficiency by a 1st year student who will be proceeding into 2nd year, whose family home is in rural
Australia and is not in receipt of another prize.                        

Pharmaceutical Defence Ltd Prize 1 Ms Madelyn Loadsman           
The female student who shows greatest proficiency in all courses leading to the honours degree, completing the program without failure.

Pharmaceutical Defence Ltd Prize 2 Mr Wei Chuan Lee                       
The male student who shows greatest proficiency in all courses leading to the honours degree, completing the program without failure. 

The Society of Hospital Pharmacists Australia Prize Ms Maria Apurel                                                     
Student who completed the Graduate Diploma in Clinical Pharmacy in the shortest time, with the highest overall proficiency.                   

Think Pharmacy Prize 1 Ms Hayley Michael                                                        
The 3rd year student with the highest marks in the PHRM3011 and PHRM3012 courses, taken at the first attempt.

Think Pharmacy Prize 2 Ms Lucy Geraghty
The 4th year student with the highest marks in the PHRM4010 course, taken at the first attempt.               

Pharmacy Interests Women’s Group Prize Ms Chariclia Paradissis                                                
Student with the highest aggregate marks in their 1st attempt at the Dosage Form Design group of courses in 2nd year.                                                  

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 1 Mr Damon Li                                                            
The 2nd year student who gains the highest marks in the PHRM2010, Quality Use of Medicines course, who is not in receipt of another prize.   

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 2 Ms Kathleen Smith                                                            
The 3rd year student who gains the highest marks in the PHRM3010, Quality Use of Medicines, course who is not in receipt of another prize.   

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 3 Ms Kathleen Smith                                                            
The 4th year student who gains the highest marks in the PHRM4010, Quality Use of Medicines, course who is not in receipt of another prize.

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 5 Dwaraka Algaratnam                                                          
The 4th year student who has the best performance in the Quality Use of Medicines Experiential Placement Project Presentation, as nominated by the PSA (Semester 2, 2010).

Pharmacy Business Competition Achievement Award Michael Fletcher, Belinda Swan & Benita Suckling             
For outstanding achievement by students in the 2011 Pharmacy Business Competition

UQ Pharmacy Equity Scholarship 1 Mr Xiao Chuan Suo       
For a student currently enrolled in Year 2 of the Bachelor of Pharmacy, who has successfully passed each year of the program at first attempt (entry GPA to be considered for accelerated students) and can provide documentary evidence of financial need             

Pharmacy Equity Scholarship 2 Ms Rachel Wilks         
For a student currently enrolled in Year 4 of the Bachelor of Pharmacy, who has successfully passed each year of the program at first attempt (entry GPA to be considered for accelerated students) and can provide documentary evidence of financial need.

Presented at 2011 Awards Ceremony

Agilent Technologies Prize Ms Siok Shen Ng                                                               
Highest marks achieved for the PHRM2041, Drug Discovery A2, in 2nd year.

Alphapharm Prize 1 Ms Linda Mai Kieu, Ms Chariclia Paradissis & Mr Chun Hoa Cho                  
Highest GPA for the PHRM courses in 1st year, for a student who intends pursuing the 2nd year of the program.           

Alphapharm Prize 2 Mr Kevin Snell                
Highest GPA for a 2nd year student not in receipt of another prize.                                                         

Alphapharm Prize 3 Ms Lucy Geraghty                
Highest GPA for a 3rd year student not in receipt of another prize.                                                         

Alphapharm Prize 4 Mr Joseph Monteith               
The Honours student who, in the opinion of the Head of School and Honours Coordinator, is most deserving on the basis of not only academic success, but also other qualities deserving of recognition, including participation in School activities and committees.     

Amgen Australia Prize Ms Kara Marcano                                                             
Best overall results for an honours student completing the Bachelor of Pharmacy.             

C.H. Williams Prize Mr Wei Chuan Lee
The student completing without failure, with the highest aggregate mark in the Drug Discovery courses taken in the 2nd and 3rd year.                            

Eleanor Chalmers Prize Mr Joseph Monteith                                                        
The student completing the Bachelor of Pharmacy, who, in the opinion of the Head of School and course coordinator, is most deserving on the basis of not only academic success, but also other matters deserving of recognition, including qualities of character and
participation in undergraduate activities.                                  

Guild Insurance Prize Ms Emma Newsome                                                           
The student gaining highest marks in the PHRM 4030, Social and Professional Aspects of Pharmacy course in 4th year.                                                 

Hildegard Reuther Memorial Prize Ms Amy Baillie      
Greatest overall proficiency by a 1st year student who will be proceeding into 2nd year, whose family home is in rural
Australia and is not in receipt of another prize.                        

Pharmaceutical Defence Ltd Prize 1 Ms Jennifer Deuis & Ms Kara Marcano                       
The female student who shows greatest proficiency in all courses leading to the honours degree, completing the program without failure.

Pharmaceutical Defence Ltd  Prize 2 Mr Nicholas Jensen                       
The male student who shows greatest proficiency in all courses leading to the honours degree, completing the program without failure.                                  

Pharmaceutical Defence Ltd Research into Pharmacy Education Prize Ms Helender Singh      
The top student in courses contributing to honours, having completed 3rd year in the Bachelor of Pharmacy degree, who is
currently enrolled in 4th year and is researching in pharmacy education.                                        

Pharmaceutical Defence Limited Research into Pharmacy Practice Prize Ms Holly Ross          
The top student in courses contributing to honours, having completed 3rd year in the Bachelor of Pharmacy degree, who is
currently enrolled in 4th year and is researching in pharmacy practice.                                           

Pharmaceutical Defence Limited Research into Therapeutics Prize Ms Chia Yee Poh & Mr Wei Chuan Lee 
The top students in courses contributing to honours, having completed 3rd year in the Bachelor of Pharmacy degree, who are currently enrolled in 4th year and are researching in therapeutic targeting.         

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia  Prize 1 Ms Anna Uridge                                                          
The 2nd year student who gains the highest marks in the PHRM2010, Quality Use of Medicines course, who is not in receipt of another prize.   

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 2 Ms Margaux Chaseling                                                           
The 3rd year student who gains the highest marks in the PHRM3010, Quality Use of Medicines, course who is not in receipt of another prize.   

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 3 Ms Kate Ross                                                            
The 4th year student who gains the highest marks in the PHRM4010, Quality Use of Medicines, course who is not in receipt of another prize.   

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 4 Ms Rachael Raleigh                                                          
The 4th year student who has the best performance in the Quality Use of Medicines Experiential Placement Project Presentation, as nominated by the PSA (Semester 1, 2010).      

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 5 Mr Liam Busuttin                                                         
The 4th year student who has the best performance in the Quality Use of Medicines Experiential Placement Project Presentation, as nominated by the PSA (Semester 2, 2010).      

Pharmacy Interests Women’s Group Prize Ms Siok Shen Ng                                               
tudent with the highest aggregate marks in their 1st attempt at the Dosage Form Design group of courses in 2nd year.                                                  

The Society of Hospital Pharmacists Australia Prize Ms Kobi Haworth                                                     
Student who completed the Graduate Diploma in Clinical Pharmacy in the shortest time, with the highest overall proficiency.                    

Think Pharmacy Prize 1 Ms Madelyn Loadsman                                                        
The 3rd year student with the highest marks in the PHRM3011 and PHRM3012 courses, taken at the first attempt.

Think Pharmacy Prize 2  Mr Matt Leader                                                        
The 4th year student with the highest marks in the PHRM4010 course, taken at the first attempt.       

Presented at 2010 Awards Ceremony

Agilent Technologies Prize Wei Chuan Lee 
Highest marks achieved for PHRM2041 (Drug Discovery A2) in 2nd year

Alphapharm P/L Prize 1 Yen Mii Chan                                                                                   
Highest GPA for PHRM1010 & PHRM1020 in 1st year, for a student who intends pursuing the 2nd year of the program                                           

Alphapharm P/L Prize 2 Tsz Tong
Highest GPA for a 2nd year student not in receipt of another prize                                                                                     

Alphapharm P/L Prize 3 Kara Marcano, Jennifer Deuis & Matt Leader      
Highest GPA for a 3rd year student not in receipt of another prize          

Alphapharm P/L Prize 4 Marco Giuseppin        
The Honours student/s who, in the opinion of the Head of School and Honours Coordinator, are most deserving on the basis of not only academic success, but also other qualities deserving of recognition, including in participation in School activities and committees.              

Amgen Australia Prize Rakin Chowdhury                                                                                        
Best overall results for an Honours student completing the Bachelor of  Pharmacy                 

C.H. Williams Prize Chelfi Zhi Fei Chua    
Student competing without failure, with the highest aggregate mark in the Drug Discovery courses taken in the 2nd and 3rd

Cowley Memorial Prize Yen Mii Chan                                                                                      
Highest GPA for a 1st year student who will be proceeding into 2nd year.                           

Eleanor Chalmers Prize  John Parr                                                                                  
Student completing the Bachelor of Pharmacy who, in the opinion of the Head of School and Course Coordinator, is most deserving on the basis of not only academic success, but also other matters deserving of recognition, including qualities of character and participation in undergraduate activities.

Guild Insurance Prize Marco Giuseppin
The student gaining highest marks in Social and Professional Aspects of Pharmacy course in 4th year.            

Hildegard Reuther Memorial Prize Jordyn Battersby & Dion Zunker          
Greatest overall proficiency by a 1st year student who will be proceeding into 2nd year, whose family home is in rural Australia and is not in receipt of another prize            

Pharmacy Interests Women’s Group Prize Wei Chuan Lee                                                                         
Student with the highest aggregate marks in 1st attempt at the Dosage Form Design group of courses in 2nd year.

PACE Prize 1 Donna-Maree Clarke             
Student with the highest mark in the 3rd year Quality Use of Medicines (PHRM3010) course.           

PACE Prize 2 Anastasia Apostolidis             
Student with the highest mark in the 4th year Quality Use of Medicines (PHRM4010) course.           

The Society of Hospital Pharmacists Prize Erin Dunn     
Student who completed the Graduate Diploma in Clinical Pharmacy in the shortest time with the highest overall proficiency.

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 1 Lucy Geraghty                                                                                 
The 2nd year student gaining highest marks Quality Use of Medicines (PHRM2010), who is not in receipt of another prize.

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 2 Ida Phung                                                                                  
The 3rd year student gaining highest marks in Quality Use of Medicines (PHRM3010), who is not in receipt of another prize.

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 3 Ashley Muffet                                                                                  
The 4th year student gaining highest marks in Quality Use of Medicines (PHRM4010), who is not in receipt of another prize.

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 4 Anastasia Apostolidis                                                                                
The 4th year student who has the best performance in the Quality Use of Medicines Experiential Placement Project Presentation, as nominated by the PSA (Semester 1).  

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 5 Marco Giuseppin                                                                              
The 4th year student who has the best performance in the Quality Use of Medicines Experiential Placement Project Presentation, as nominated by the PSA (Semester 2).  

PDL Prize 1 Jill Upton               
Female student who shows greatest proficiency in all courses leading to the Honours degree,
completing the program without failure                                                            

PDL Prize 2 Rakin Chowdhury                
Male student who shows greatest proficiency in all courses leading to the Honours degree,
completing without failure                                                                                

PDL 50 Years of Pharmacy Honours Prize Thi-My-Uyen Nguyen          
4th year Honours student undertaking a project in Bachelor of Pharmacy practice and pharmacy management, with best academic achievement during 3rd year.                 

PDL UQ Centenary Honours Prize Jennifer Deuis          
4th year Honours student undertaking a project in therapeutics, with best academic performance during 3rd year.

PDL Top Honours Prize Kara Marcano
4th year Honours student with best academic performance during 3rd year.                            

Pharmacy Business Competition Achievement Award Sophie Arthur, Steven Bell, John Parr & Amelia Lobascher          
For outstanding performance by students in the 2009 Pharmacy Business Competition       

Presented at 2009 Awards Ceremony

Amgen Australia Prize Justin Thompson                                                                                       
The Honours student with best overall results.               

Alphapharm P/L Prize 1 Margaux Chaseling                                                                             
Highest GPA for PHRM1010 & PHRM1020 in 1st year, for a student who intends pursuing the 2nd year of the program.

Alphapharm P/L Prize 2 Ee Li Yu, Kara Marcano & Min Gan   
Highest GPA for a 2nd year student not in receipt of another prize.       

Alphapharm P/L Prize 3 Rakin Chowdury                                                                                  
Highest GPA for a 3rd year student not in receipt of another prize.                                                                                     

Alphapharm P/L Prize 4 Carlo Giannangelo   
The Honours student/s who, in the opinion of the Head of School and Honours Coordinator, are most deserving on the basis of not only
academic success, but also other qualities deserving of recognition, including in participation in School activities and committees.

Agilent Technologies Prize Mary Chuang    
Highest marks achieved for PHRM2041 (Drug Discovery A2) in 2nd year                                                                                

Crowley Memorial Prize Alice Bong Hui Li & Margaux Chaseling  
Highest GPA for a 1st year student who will be proceeding into 2nd year,

C.H. Williams Prize Justin Thompson    
Student with the highest aggregate mark in the Drug Discovery courses (PHRM2040/2041/3040) taken in the 2nd and 3rd year of the degree, completing without failure.

Eleanor Chalmers Prize Samantha Corrigan                                                                                   
Student completing the Bachelor of Pharmacy who, in the opinion of the Head of School and Course Coordinator, is most deserving on the basis of not only academic success, but also other matters deserving of recognition, including qualities of character and participation in undergraduate activities.

Guild Insurance Prize Daniel Del Dot 
The student gaining highest marks in Social and Professional Aspects of Pharmacy (PHRM4030) course in 4th year.

Hildegard Reuther Memorial Prize Trent Calcutt                                                                
Greatest overall proficiency by a 1st year student who will be proceeding into 2nd year, whose family home is in rural Australia and is not in receipt of another prize.

The Society of Hospital Pharmacists Prize Daniel McKavanagh 
Student who completed the Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Pharmacy in the shortest time with the highest overall proficiency.

Pharmacy Interests Women’s Group Prize Chelfi Zhi Fei Chua                                                 
Student with the highest aggregate marks in 1st attempt at the Dosage Form Design (PHRM2020) group of courses in 2nd year.         

Pharmaceutical Defence Ltd Prize 1  Laura Tam                                                         
Female student who shows greatest proficiency in all courses leading to the Honours degree, completing the program without failure.

Pharmaceutical Defence Ltd Prize 2 Julian Wong                                                       
Male student who shows greatest proficiency in all courses leading to the Honours degree, completing without failure.                                                                            

Pharmacy Australia Centre of Excellence Prize 1  Ashley Muffet                                       
Student with the highest mark in the 3rd year Quality Use of Medicines (PHRM3010) course.                                                                 

Pharmacy Australia Centre of Excellence Prize 2 Catherine Treuel                                       
Student with the highest mark in the 4th year Quality Use of Medicines (PHRM4010) course.                                                             

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 1 Jennifer Deuis                                                                                
The 2nd year student gaining highest marks in Quality Use of Medicines (PHRM2010), who is not in receipt of another prize.

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 2 Alison Harwood (nee Clark)                                                                                
The 3rd year student gaining highest marks in Quality Use of Medicines (PHRM3010), who is not in receipt of another prize.       

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 3 ​Aimee Sullivan                                                                                 
The 4th year student gaining highest marks in Quality Use of Medicines (PHRM4010), who is not in receipt of another prize.

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 4 Donna Ryan (1st Semester) & Aimee Sullivan (2nd Semester)
The 4th year student who has the best performance in the Quality Use of Medicines Experiential Placement Project Presentation, as nominated by the PSA.   

The Society of Hospital Pharmacists Prize Daniel McKavanagh                          
Student who completed the Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Pharmacy in the shortest time with the highest overall proficiency.

Presented at 2008 Awards Ceremony

Agilent Technologies Prize Luke Devaney    
Highest marks achieved for PHRM2041 (Drug Discovery A2) in 2nd year.

Alphapharm P/L Prize 1 Ee Li Yu                                                                                 
Highest GPA for PHRM1010 & PHRM1020 in 1st year, for a student who intends pursuing the 2nd year of the program.

Crowley Memorial Prize Ee Li Yu                                                                                  
Highest GPA for a 1st year student who will be proceeding into 2nd year. 

Alphapharm P/L Prize 2 Sarah Millman                                                                                 
Highest GPA for a 2nd year student not in receipt of another prize.

Alphapharm P/L Prize 3 Justin Thompson                                                                                  
Highest GPA for a 3rd year student not in receipt of another prize.                                                                                   

Alphapharm P/L Prize 4 Jason Waddell & Wern Jing Ding
The Honours student/s who, in the opinion of the Head of School and Honours Coordinator, are most deserving on the basis of not only
academic success, but also other qualities deserving of recognition, including in participation in School activities and committees.

Amgen Australia Prize Wern Jing Ding                                                                                      
The Honours student with best overall results.               

Eleanor Chalmers Prize Susan Lawson                                                                                   
Student completing the Bachelor of Pharmacy who, in the opinion of the Head of School and Course Coordinator, is most deserving on the basis of not only academic success, but also other matters deserving of recognition, including qualities of character and participation in undergraduate activities.                                                                                  

Guild Insurance Prize Alison Grieves 
The student gaining highest marks in Social and Professional Aspects of Pharmacy (PHRM4030) course in 4th year.

Hildegard Reuther Memorial Prize Nicholas Venaglia                                                               
Greatest overall proficiency by a 1st year student who will be proceeding into 2nd year, whose family home is in rural Australia and is not in receipt of another prize.                                     

Pharmacy Interests Women’s Group Prize St. John Roan Newman                                                  
Student with the highest aggregate marks in 1st attempt at the Dosage Form Design (PHRM2020) group of courses in 2nd year.     

The Society of Hospital Pharmacists Prize Heidi Wong                                                                              
Student who completed the Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Pharmacy in the shortest time with the highest overall proficiency.       

Pharmaceutical Defence Ltd Prize 1 Alice Hawes                                                        
Female student who shows greatest proficiency in all courses leading to the Honours degree, completing the program without failure                                                       

C.H. Williams Prize Alice Hawes
Student with the highest aggregate mark in the Drug Discovery courses (PHRM2040/2041/3040) taken in the 2nd and 3rd year of the degree, completing without failure         

Pharmaceutical Defence Ltd Prize 2 Jason Waddell                                                          
Male student who shows greatest proficiency in all courses leading to the Honours degree, completing without failure.

Pharmaceutical Defence Ltd Honours Prize Kin Chan, Carlo Giannangelo, Justin Thompson & Julian Wong     
Honours student/s with the highest GPA calculated for their 3rd year honours courses (PHRM3025 and PHRM3045).         

Pharmacy Australia Centre of Excellence Prize 1 Greg Spann                                      
Student with the highest mark in the 3rd year Quality Use of Medicines (PHRM3010) course.                                                                   

Pharmacy Australia Centre of Excellence Prize 2 Teneale Stewart            
Student with the highest mark in the 4th year Quality Use of Medicines (PHRM4010) course.                                                                    

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 1 ​Marco Giuseppin                                                                                 
The 2nd year student gaining highest marks in Quality Use of Medicines (PHRM2010), who is not in receipt of another prize.       

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 2 Anita Venzke                                                                               
The 3rd year student gaining highest marks in Quality Use of Medicines (PHRM3010), who is not in receipt of another prize.       

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 3 Gina Gujral                                                                               
The 4th year student gaining highest marks in Quality Use of Medicines (PHRM4010), who is not in receipt of another prize.

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Prize 4 Joanie Chia & Michelle Rice 
The 4th year student who has the best performance in the Quality Use of Medicines Experiential Placement Project Presentation, as nominated by the PSA.